throbber
[…] `
`Plaintiff-Intervenor repeats, realleges, and incorporates herein by reference the
`
`97.
`
`allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 89 of this Complaint.
`
`98.
`
`The Ku Klux Klan Act of 1871 prohibits “two or more persons [from] conspir[ing]
`
`to prevent by force, intimidation, or threat” any “citizen who is lawfully entitled to vote, from
`
`giving his support or advocacy in a legal manner, toward or in favor of the election of any lawfully
`
`qualified person as an elector for President or Vice President, or as a Member of Congress of the
`
`United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). The statute also provides that “in any case of conspiracy…if
`
`one or more person engaged therein do, or cause to be done, any act in furtherance of the object of
`
`such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in his person or property, or deprived of having and
`
`exercising any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, the party so injured or deprived
`
`may have an action for the recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation against
`
`any one or more of the conspirators.” 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3).5
`
`99.
`
`Defendants have violated 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) because they have conspired to
`
`intimidate and threaten thousands of lawfully registered New York voters during the general
`
`