`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`prescribing any amended standard that decreases the minimum required energy efficiency
`
`for a product. Id. §§ 6295(o)(1), 6313(a)(6)(B)(iii)(I).
`
`40.
`
`EPCA empowers private parties to sue to enforce its deadlines for energy
`
`conservation standards. Under EPCA, “any person may commence a civil action” against
`
`any federal agency “where there is an alleged failure of such agency to perform any act or
`
`
`
`10
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-09127-AJN Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 11 of 32
`
`duty under [EPCA] which is not discretionary,” id. § 6305(a)(2), or against the Secretary of
`
`Energy where “there is an alleged failure of the Secretary to comply with a nondiscretionary
`
`duty to issue a proposed or final rule according to the schedules set forth in [EPCA] section
`
`6295,” id. § 6305(a)(3). EPCA requires that courts expedite disposition of actions brought
`
`under section 6305(a)(3), and, for claims brought to enforce deadlines under section 6295,
`
`authorizes courts to order relief that will ensure the Secretary’s compliance with not only