`AUDREY STRAUSS
[…] `
`regarding compliance with emission standards). These defect reporting requirements are a “critical
`
`. . . compliance tool[]” for ensuring that passenger cars and trucks, in particular, continue to
`
`comply with federal emission standards after sale. EPA, Vehicle & Engine Compliance Activities,
`
`2014-2017 Progress Report, at 7.
`
`22.
`
`Specifically, a manufacturer must file an “Emission Defect Information Report,” or
`
`“EDIR,” whenever the manufacturer determines that a “specific emission-related defect exists in
`
`twenty-five or more vehicles or engines of the same model year.” 40 C.F.R. § 85.1903(a). The
`
`report is due within “fifteen working days after an emission-related defect is found to affect
`
`twenty-five vehicles or engines of the same model year.” 40 C.F.R. § 85.1903(b). An “emission-
`
`related defect” is defined as any “defect in design, materials, or workmanship” that occurs in (i)
`
`“a device, system, or assembly described in” the manufacturer’s approved application for a
`
`8
`
`
`