`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-06400 Document 1 Filed 07/27/21 Page 15 of 19
`
`avoiding paying Plaintiff the spread-of-hours pay he was owed for these shifts.
`
`80.
`
`Thus, Defendants’ failure to pay Plaintiff his due spread-of-hours pay constituted
`
`a willful violation of the NYLL, and was not in good faith.
`
`SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
`(FLSA Retaliation)
`
`81.
`
`Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs as though
`
`fully set forth herein.
`
`82.
`
`Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA prohibits “any person” from retaliating against an
`
`employee because he or she has “filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any
`
`proceeding under or related to” the rights contained in the FLSA.
`
`83.
`
`Section 216(b) of the FLSA establishes a right of action against “[a]ny employer
`
`who violates the provisions of section 215(a)(3) of this title.” Section 203(d) of the FLSA defines
`