`No. 19-CV-7577 (KMK)
[…] `
`considers the two operative long-arm statutes—the Clayton Act’s, 14 U.S.C. § 22, and New
`
`York’s, N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 301–02—and finds that neither provides a basis for personal
`
`jurisdiction. As a result, the Court does not consider the third requirement, and grants the
`
`LegitScript Motion.
`
`A. The Clayton Act
`
`
`
`Section 12 of the Clayton Act contains a venue provision: a corporation may be sued
`
`under the antitrust laws “in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district
`
`wherein it may be found or transacts business.” 15 U.S.C. § 22. Section 12 also contains a
`
`service of process provision: “all process in such cases may be served in the district of which
`
`[the corporation] is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.” Id.5 The Second Circuit has
`
`held that “the plain language of [§] 12 indicates that its service of process provision applies (and,
`
`therefore, establishes personal jurisdiction) only in cases in which its venue provision is
`
`satisfied.” Daniel v. Am.