`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `Defendants argue that judicial review of the MFN Rule is barred under the Medicare Act
`
`pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g), 405(h), and 1395ff. (Defs.’ Mem. 7–9.)
`
`
`
`The statutory framework referenced by Defendants consists of two components. The first
`
`establishes a procedure for obtaining judicial review of benefits decisions (the “Review
`
`Provisions”). 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g), 1395ff. Section 405(g) of the Social Security Act provides
`
`that an individual “after any final decision” of the Secretary “made after a hearing to which he
`
`was a party . . . may obtain” judicial review. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). This provision of the Social
`
`Security Act is incorporated into the Medicare Act by 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A), which states
`
`that “any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination under subsection (a)(1) shall be
`
`entitled to . . . judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in
`
`section 405(g) of this title.” This provision refers to subsection (a)(1), which provides authority
`
`for the Secretary to “promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with respect to
`
`benefits under part A or part B.” Id. at (a)(1).
`
`
`