`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`does not carefully weigh the Article 23-A factors as legally required, including upon information and
`
`belief, by using categorical bans on wide swaths of convictions before any individualized article 23-
`
`A analysis, and by failing to solicit relevant information from applicants before performing its
`
`analysis as required under the law.
`
`7. Plaintiff brings this case on her own behalf, and on behalf of a proposed class of all others
`
`similarly situated, against Amazon for violating their rights under the NYSHRL, N.Y. Exec. Law
`
`§ 296(15), and article 23-A of the New York State Correction Law.
`
`III.
`
`STATUTORY BACKGROUND
`
`8. "The public policy of [New York] state ... [is] to encourage the licensure and
`
`employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses." N.Y. Corr. Law§
`
`753(1)(a).
`
`9. When the Correction Law was enacted in 1976, both the Legislature and the Governor
`
`recognized the need to "reverse the long history of employment discrimination against" people with
`
`criminal records by "eliminating many of the obstacles to employment."