`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 35
[…] `
`
`
`FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 03/07/2017 05:56 PM
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 35
`
`INDEX NO. 514542/2015
`
`RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/07/2017
`
`the Tax Appeals Tribunal within 90 days after mailing seeking a determination of the amount owed.
`
`Id. § 1081(b), 1089(b). Once the Tax Appeals Tribunal makes its determination, the taxpayer is
`
`afforded an opportunity to respond. Id. § 1089(d)(3). The taxpayer bears the burden of proof as to
`
`the amount of tax owed.
`
`Id. § 1089(e). When a determination of the Tax Appeals Tribunal
`
`becomes final, it is subject to judicial review by way of a timely CPLR Article 78 proceeding, which
`
`must be commenced in the Appellate Division, Third Department. Id. § 1090(a), 2016. Moreover,
`
`the Tax Law expressly states that such an Article 78 is a taxpayer's "exclusive remedy": "The review
`
`of a decision of the [Tax Appeals Tribunal] provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy
`
`available to any taxpayer for the judicial determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes
`
`imposed." Id. § 1090(b) (emphasis added).
`
`B. Factual Background
`
`According to
`
`the Verified Complaint ("Complaint" or "Comp!."), this action was
`
`commenced on behalf of 426 plaintiffs who purport to own, operate or "deal with" New York City
`
`taxi medallions.