`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 35
[…] `
`New Yark City and terminates within the territorial boundaries of the Metropolitan Commuter
`
`Transportation District (MCTD). 1 Article 29-A became effective on November 1, 2009. See Tax
`
`Law § 1280, 1281. "[T]o prevent evasion of the tax imposed by this article, it shall be presumed that
`
`every taxicab trip ... that originates in the city is subject to the tax imposed by this article. This
`
`presumption shall prevail until the contrary is proven, and the burden of proving the contrary shall
`
`be on the person liable for tax." Id. § 1282.
`
`Taxicab owners are liable for this tax, and "[i]f the taxicab owner has designated an agent,
`
`then the agent shall be jointly liable with the taxicab owner." Id. § 1283(a) and (b). "Even if the
`
`TLC has specified that the taxicab owner's agent cannot operate as an agent, that agent shall be
`
`jointly liable with the taxicab owner if the agent has acted for the taxicab owner."
`
`Id. "Every
`
`person liable for the tax imposed by this article shall file a return quarterly with the commissioner."
`
`1 The MCTD consists of New York City (that is, the five counties of New York (Manhattan), Bronx,