`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 40
[…] `
`they are actually authorized to represent any of the plaintiffs in this action or to seek disclosure of
`
`their tax information.
`
`5.
`
`As explained previously (m Dkt. No. 13),under the Tax Law, taxicab medallion
`
`owners are permitted to designate an “agent” “by employment, contract, or otherwise,” to act. on
`
`their behalf with respect to their medallion before the TLC, “in accordance with the TLC’s rules.”
`
`Tax Law § 1280. This includes employing an agent to calculate, submit returns, and pay the 50 cents
`
`per ride tax-imposed by Tax Law Article 29-A. 1A Taxicab owners remain liable for this tax, and
`
`“[i]f the taxicab owner has designated an agent, then the agent shall be jointly liable with the taxicab
`
`owner.” fi§ 1283(a) and (b). “Even if the TLC has specified that the taxicab owner’s agent cannot
`operate as an agent, that agent shall be jointly liable with'the taxicabowner if the. agent has acted for.
`
`the taxicab owner.” I_d. “Every person liable for the tax imposed by this article shall file a return
`quarterly with the commissioner.” I_d.§ 1284.
`i
`i
`6.
`On information and belief, many, if not most,’ of the purported plaintiffs in this
`