`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 134
[…] `EEE Business operating account. ( See T. Johnson De-
`cl., ¶¶ 8-11, 19-21, Exs. 1-4, 8-9; Wang Admissions
`at 4, 5, Nos. 1-6.) This distribution of software with-
`out authorization plainly violates Microsoft's exclu-
`sive right to distribution under 17 U.S.C. § 501. Ac-
`cordingly, the undisputed facts establish that defen-
`dant Wang is liable for infringement of Microsoft's
`copyrights.
`
`Wang's admissions regarding the test purchases fur-
`ther establish that defendants import and/or distrib-
`ute Microsoft software manufactured and licensed for
`distribution abroad. Section 602(a) of the Copyright
`Act provides that "[i]mportation into the United
`States, without the authority of the owner of copy-
`right under this title, of copies . . . of a work that
`have been acquired outside the United States is an in-
`fringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies
`. . . under section 106, actionable under section 501."
`17 U.S.C. § 602(a). The evidence in the record estab-
`lishes that the Student Media software was imported
`and distributed within the United States without Mi-
`crosoft's authority and that defendants were not au-
`thorized *1059 to import or export to the United States