`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 134
[…] `need only show that (1) it owns valid copyrights in
`the works at issue, and (2) defendant encroached up-
`on plaintiff's exclusive rights under the Copyright Act.
`
`17 U.S.C. § 501; see also Feist Publications, Inc. v. Rural
`Tel. Service Co., 499 U.S. 340, 361, 111 S.Ct. 1282, 113
`L.Ed.2d 358 (1991).
`
`The Copyright Act further protects a copyright own-
`er's exclusive right of distribution by prohibiting the
`importation into the United States of a copyrighted
`work that was acquired outside the United States un-
`less the copyright owner grants specific authority to
`do so. 17 U.S.C. § 602(a) ("Importation into the Unit-
`ed States, without authority of the owner of copyright
`under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work
`that have been acquired outside the United States is
`an infringement of the exclusive rights to distribute
`copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable
`under section 501.").
`
`Federal law also prohibits trafficking in "counterfeit
`or illicit" labels affixed or designed to be affixes to
`copies of computer programs. 18 U.S.C. § 2318(a).
`Moreover, the Digital Millennium Copyright Act
`("DCMA") prohibits the distribution *1056 of items