throbber
[…] (Avila Aff. in Opp., Ex. A, 85, L.
`6-9). Rather, plaintiff testified that she “inferred” that she had no choice but to resign her membership
`and that her “perception” of the events that transpired on April 5, 2012, left her no choice but to resign
`her membership from NYSC. (Avila Aff. in Opp., Ex. A, p. 86, L. 6-16; p.86-87). Thereafter in June,
`2012, plaintiff hired a lawyer to write a letter to NYSC threatening a lawsuit because she did not want
`other people “to be treated the same way”. (Avila Aff. in Opp., Ex. A, p. 73, L. 2-12; p.89, L.2-6).
`
`STANDARD OF REVIEW/ANALYSIS
`
`CPLR §4404(a) provides in pertinent part that, "the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment
`entered thereon and
`may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is
`contrary to the weight of the evidence." The question of whether a verdict is against the weight of the
`evidence involves a discretionary balancing of many factors, and. for a court to conclude that the verdict
`is against the weight of the evidence, there must be no valid line of reasoning which could possibly lead