`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 298
[…] To be clear, the NYCAL is the ONLY major
`
`asbestos docket in the country that allows for unbridled consolidation in asbestos cases.
`
`Jurisdiction after jurisdiction has come to the same conclusion, consolidation is simply too
`
`prejudicial, there is a loss of basic fairness that is not acceptable.
`
`28. Many of those states, having determined that consolidation is ripe for misuse,
`
`have taken action to eliminate the right to consolidate asbestos cases, and to the extent
`
`consolidation is permitted, it is only with the consent of all parties. See Tex. Civ. Prac, & Rem
`
`Code Ann. § 90.009 (2006)(stating with respect to claims involving asbestos and silica: “unless
`
`all parties agree otherwise, claims relating to more than one exposed person may not be joined
`
`for a single trial”)(emphasis added); GA Code Ann. § 51-14-10 (2007)(providing that “a trial
`
`court may consolidate for trial any number and type of asbestos claims or silica claims” only if it
`
`has “the consent of all parties”)(emphasis added); Ohio R. Civ. P. 42 (A)(2)(“In tort actions
`