`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47
[…] `(see CPLR 5304 [a]), do not
`exist, and the defendant judgment-debtor opposing enforcement bears
`the burden of showing a discretionary ground for non-recognition
`(see CPLR 5304 [b]) does exist and should be app]ied lAttorney Gen.
`of Canada v Gorman, 2 Misc 3d 693, 591 [Civ Ct, Queens County
`20031).
`In the instant matter, defendants do not oppose enforcement of
`the Chinese Judgment upon personal jurisdiction grounds (see CPLR
`5304 [a] [2]), in light of the stipufation dated January 37, 2079.
`Rather, defendants argue that enforcement is precluded, as a matter
`of law, under CPLR 5304 (a) (1), which provides that "[a] foreign
`judgment is not conclusive if
`the judgment was rendered under
`a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures
`compatible with the requirements of due process of Law" (see
`Bridgeway Corp. v Citibank, 45 E Supp 2d 2-l 6, 286 [SD NY 1999],
`affd 2OL F3d 134 [2d Cir 2000]).
`*CPLR 5104 (a) (1) does not demand that the foreign tribuna.l-'s
`procedures exact.Iy match those of New York" (CfBC Meffon Trust Co.,
`100 NY2d at 222).