`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47
[…] `CPLR article 53, the Uniform Eoreign Country Money-Judgments
`Recognition Act, was enacted in 1970 (see John Gall-iano, S.A. v
`Stalfion, Inc., 15 NY3d 75, 79 t20f0l, which was intended to codify
`and clarify existing case 1aw appllcable to the recognition of
`foreign country money judgments based on principles of
`to promote the
`international com.ity "and. more importantly,
`efficient enforcement of New York judgments abroad by assuring
`jurisdictions
`judgments would receive
`foreign
`that
`their
`streamlined enforcement here" (CfBC MefLon Trust Co., 100 NY2d at
`22t) .
`
`Pursuant to CPLR 5303, a foreign country money judgment which
`is finaf and conclusive may be enforced in New York by a motion for
`summary judgment in Iieu of complaint. Generafly, a foreign country
`judgment is "conclusive between the parties to the extent that it
`grants or denies recovery of a sum of money" (CPLR 5303), unless a
`ground for non-recognltion under CPLR 5304 is applicable (see John
`Ga7liano, S.A., 15 NY3d at 80). CPLR 5304 (a) provides that "Ia]
`foreign country judgment is not conc.Iusive if
`the judgment
`
`2
`
`
`
`2 of 43 of 5
`
`
`
`