`FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 12m2017 02:48 PM
[…] `
`set forth in RPL§254(10).1 Moreover, this issue has been litigated and the Courts have held that
`
`the language in the Subject Mortgage does indeed mean the Plaintiff is entitled to the
`
`appointment of a receiver without notice. In this regard, the Court’s attention is respectfully
`
`invited to the rulings in the following cases: Clinton Capital Corp. v. One Tiffany Place
`
`Developers, Inc., 112 A.D.2d 911, 492 N.Y.S.2d 427 (2d Dept. 1985); Kestenberg v. Platinum
`
`Properties Corp, 112 A.D.2d 268, 491 N.Y.S.2d 670 (2d Dept. 1985); Holmes v. Gravenhorst,
`
`1 RPL§254(10) construes said paragraph 5 as follows: “10. Mortgagee entitled to appointment of a receiver. A
`covenant “that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a
`receiver’, must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee, his heirs, successors or assigns, in any action to
`foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt,
`to the appointment of a receiver of the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgagee; and the rents and
`
`3
`
`3of8
`3 of 8
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 12/05/2017 02:48 PM
`FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 12m2017 02:48 PM
`
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 17
`NYSCEF DOC. NO. 17
`
`INDEX NO. 614639/2017
`INDEX NO~ “4639/2017
`
`
`
`
`
`RaCaIVaD VYSCEF: 12/05/2017