throbber
[…] `
`agrees to pay to any employee less than the wage applicable under this article shall be
`
`guilty of a misdemeanor . . . punish[able] by a fine of [fifty to five hundred dollars,] by
`
`imprisonment of [ten to ninety] days[,] or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
`
`Similarly, under New York Labor Law § 680(3), “[a]ny employer . . . who fails to keep the
`
`records required under this article”—including LS 309—“shall be guilty of a
`
`misdemeanor . . . punish[able] by a fine of [fifty dollars to five hundred dollars].”
`
`Under New York Labor Law § 681, an employee “paid . . . less than the wage to
`
`which he is entitled . . . may recover in a civil action the amount of any such
`
`underpayments, together with costs and . . . reasonable attorney's fees,” as well as
`
`liquidated damages of twenty-five percent “if such underpayment was willful.” The
`
`PERB also may investigate and “take . . . affirmative or other action,” including the
`