throbber
[…] `
`standard form, “LS 309,” for this purpose. See N.Y. Dep’t of Labor, Div. of Lab.
`
`Standards, Pay Notice and Acknowledgement for Farm Workers (June 2020),
`
`https://labor.ny.gov/formsdocs/wp/LS309.pdf.
`
`The FLFLPA also extends labor-relations protections under the State
`
`Employment Relations Act to farm laborers. “Employees,” including farm laborers,
`
`“shall have the right of self-organization[;] to form, join, or assist labor organizations[;] to
`
`bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing[;] and to engage in
`
`concerted activities . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 703. These organizing protections are,
`
`however, subject to certain limitations. For example, “[n]otwithstanding any other
`
`provision of law, for farm laborers the term ‘concerted activities’ shall not include a right
`
`to strike or other concerted stoppage of work or slowdown.” 2019 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch.
`
`105, § 18 (codified at N.Y. Lab. Law § 703); see also 2019 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 105, §
`
`19 (codified at N.Y. Lab. Law § 704-b(1)) (“It shall be an unfair labor practice for a farm
`
`
`
`3
`
`

`

`Case 1:19-cv-01720-LJV Document 31 Filed 07/23/20 Page 4 of 22
`