throbber
[…] `under surveillance, whether directly or through agents or any other person,
`any activities of employees or their representatives . . . [or] dominate or
`interfere with the formation, existence, or administration of any [union] . . .
`by participating or assisting in, supervising, controlling or dominating (1) the
`initiation or creation of any such [union], or (2) the meetings, management,
`operation, elections, formulation or amendment of constitution, rules or
`policies, of any such [union].
`
`
`N.Y. Lab. Law § 704(1)-(3). The FLFLPA also added language specific to farm
`
`laborers: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to . . .
`
`discourage union organization or to discourage an employee from participating in a
`
`union organizing drive, engaging in protected concerted activity, or otherwise exercising
`
`the rights guaranteed under this article.” 2019 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 105, § 19 (codified
`
`at N.Y. Lab. Law § 704-b(2)(c)).
`
`II.
`
`NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS ACT
`
`In addition to the state labor protections discussed above, protections also exist
`
`under federal law. The National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”) guarantees the rights of
`