throbber
[…] `
`union organizing drive, engaging in protected concerted activity, or otherwise exercising
`
`the rights guaranteed under this article.” 2019 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 105, § 19 (codified
`
`at N.Y. Lab. Law § 704-b(2)(c)).
`
`II.
`
`NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS ACT
`
`In addition to the state labor protections discussed above, protections also exist
`
`under federal law. The National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”) guarantees the rights of
`
`“employees” to bargain collectively over wages, hours, and other terms and conditions
`
`of employment. See 29 U.S.C. § 157. But “agricultural laborers” are not “employees.”
`
`Id. § 152(3). Neither are “supervisors.” Id. §§ 152(3), (11); see also 29 U.S.C. § 164(a)
`
`(“Nothing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a supervisor from becoming
`
`or remaining a member of a labor organization, but no employer subject to this
`
`subchapter shall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as
`
`employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to collective
`
`bargaining.”).
`
`
`
`5
`
`

`

`Case 1:19-cv-01720-LJV Document 31 Filed 07/23/20 Page 6 of 22
`
`DISCUSSION
`
`“A preliminary injunction is an extraordinary remedy never awarded as of right.”
`
`Monserrate v. N.Y. St. Senate, 599 F.3d 148, 154 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Winter v. Nat.
`
`Res. Def.