throbber
[…] If “a
`
`majority” of employees choose to engage in “collective bargaining in respect to rates of
`
`pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment,” the Public
`
`Employment Relations Board (the “PERB”) “shall determine whether any supervisory
`
`employee shall be excluded from any negotiating unit that includes rank-and-file farm
`
`laborers; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit or
`
`prohibit any supervisory employee from organizing a separate negotiating unit.” 2020
`
`N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 58, § 3 (codified at N.Y. Lab. Law § 705(1)(b)).
`
`Employers who violate certain provisions of the FLFLPA face criminal and civil
`
`penalties. Under New York Labor Law § 680(2), “[a]ny employer . . . who pays or
`
`agrees to pay to any employee less than the wage applicable under this article shall be
`
`guilty of a misdemeanor . . . punish[able] by a fine of [fifty to five hundred dollars,] by
`
`imprisonment of [ten to ninety] days[,] or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
`
`Similarly, under New York Labor Law § 680(3), “[a]ny employer . . . who fails to keep the
`
`records required under this article”—including LS 309—“shall be guilty of a
`
`misdemeanor . . . punish[able] by a fine of [fifty dollars to five hundred dollars].”
`