throbber
[…] Id. at 432–34, 449. The
`
`court held that U.S. EPA’s exemption of legacy impoundments from CCR regulation was
`
`“unreasoned, arbitrary, and capricious” because, inter alia, “older, unlined impoundments . . . –
`
`which are primarily legacy ponds – pose ‘the greatest risks to human health and the
`
`environment.’” Id. at 434 (quoting 80 Fed. Reg. at 21,451).
`
`40.
`
`U.S. EPA regulations provide that solid waste disposal facilities (other than
`
`municipal solid waste landfills) that do not satisfy all of the criteria in 40 C.F.R. Part 257 are
`
`illegal Open Dumps in violation of RCRA Section 4005. 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(a)(1), (c)(10); see also
`
`id. § 257.2 (“Open dump means a facility for the disposal of solid waste which does not comply
`
`with [Part 257].”).
`
`41.
`
`U.S. EPA regulations further provide that solid waste disposal practices (other than
`
`those at municipal solid waste landfills) that do not satisfy all of the criteria in 40 C.F.R. Part 257
`
`
`
`13
`
`

`