throbber
[…] `
`environment is that Section 4005(a) provides that “any solid waste management practice or
`
`disposal of solid waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or
`
`hazardous waste is prohibited.” 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a). This prohibition “shall be enforceable
`
`under section 7002 [the RCRA citizen suit provision] against persons engaged in the act of open
`
`dumping.” Id.
`
`36.
`
`RCRA defines “open dump” to mean “any facility or site where solid waste is
`
`disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill which meets the criteria promulgated under section
`
`4004 [42 U.S.C. § 6944] and which is not a facility for disposal of hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. §
`
`6903(14). Under these criteria, a facility shall “be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open
`
`dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment
`
`from disposal of solid waste . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 6944(a) (emphasis added).
`
`37.
`
`Pursuant to these statutory requirements, U.S. EPA has established minimum
`
`regulatory criteria for municipal solid waste landfills at 40 C.F.R. Part 258 and for other solid
`
`waste disposal facilities and practices in 40 C.F.R. Part 257.