`~ ggynuwunyig™ “oroPens wee EM OS
[…] `that caused Us to issue this coverage when coverage would not have been issued.
`Rescission causes coverage to be terminated back to the Effective Date as if the
`coverage were neverissued.
`
`If rescission occurs We
`Rescission will result in denial of all applicable claims.
`will refund premiums received less any claims We have paid for the person(s)
`whose coverage is rescinded.
`If We have paid claims in excess of the amount of
`premium Wereceived, We havethe right to obtain a refund.”
`
`17.
`
`Pursuant to 36 O.S. § 3609, statements made by a prospective insured in an insurance
`
`application are “deemedto be representations and not warranties” and shall not prevent recovery
`
`of benefits unless: “(1) Fraudulent; or (2) Material to the acceptanceofthe risk, or to the hazard
`
`by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would
`
`have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to
`
`the hazardresulting in theloss,if the true facts had been made knownto the insurer as required by
`
`the application for the policy or otherwise.”
`
`18.
`
`Further, long-standing precedent established by the Oklahoma Supreme Court requires an
`
`insurance companyto find an insured had an “intent to deceive” in order to lawfully rescind an
`
`insurance policy due to allegedly false statements within an application for insurance. See
`