throbber
[…] `Tel. (503) 227-2212
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-01007-MC Document 1 Filed 07/12/22 Page 10 of 38
`
`(July 24, 2008) (placing established categories under Forest Service NEPA regulations at 36
`
`C.F.R. Part 220).
`
`31.
`
`CE-6 encompasses “timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities
`
`that do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road
`
`construction.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6).
`
`32.
`
`Other Forest Service CEs apply specifically to logging projects and expressly
`
`contemplate an acreage-limited commercial component, including 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(12),
`
`(14), and (25).
`
`33.
`
`36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a) provides that the Forest Service shall categorically exclude a
`
`proposed action from further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA “only if there are no
`
`extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action” and if it is within a category
`
`established by the Secretary or Chief.
`
`34.
`
`In addition to the regulatory CE’s, Congress has established CEs for Forest
`
`Service projects implementing restoration treatments to address insects and disease, hazardous
`