throbber
[…] `
`1251(a). The CWA establishes an “interim goal of water quality which provides for the
`
`protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife[.]” Id. § 1251(a)(2).
`
`16.
`
`To meet these goals, the CWA requires states to identify and adopt water quality
`
`standards “[defining] the water quality goals of a water body, or portion thereof, by designating
`
`the use or uses to be made of the water and by setting criteria that protect the designated uses.”
`
`Id. § 1313(a); 40 C.F.R. § 131.2. One such use includes the “protection and propagation of
`
`fish[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 131.2.
`
`17.
`
`States must review applicable water quality standards at least once every three
`
`years, commonly referred to as a “triennial review.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(1). Water quality
`
`standards must be sufficient to “protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of
`
`water, and serve the purposes of [the CWA].” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). The state must submit
`
`such water quality standards to EPA for review and subsequent approval or disapproval. Id. §
`
`1313(c)(2), (3). A state-developed water quality standard does not become effective until EPA
`
`approves it. 40 C.F.R. § 131.21(c).
`