`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] KSR Int’l Co. v.
`
`Teleflex Inc., 550 U.S. 398, 417 (2007). Therefore, an obviousness
`
`determination takes into account what a person of ordinary skill in the art
`
`would have known at the time of the invention and is not limited to what is
`
`contained within the four corners of a patent or printed publication. See,
`
`e.g., Leapfrog Enterprises, Inc. v. Fisher-Price, Inc., 485 F.3d 1157, 1162
`
`(Fed. Cir. 2007) (court upheld the determination that claims were
`
`unpatentable despite the prior art not teaching specifically the claimed
`
`reader).
`
`Xilinx’s reading of 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) is too narrow. Although
`
`section 311(b) states that unpatentability may be determined “only on the
`
`basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications,” we disagree
`
`that this statutory requirement means that each and every limitation must be
`
`found explicitly in patents or printed publications. In support of a petition, a
`
`petitioner is authorized to submit affidavits or declarations of supporting
`