throbber
[…] `device, it satisfies the recited “nonlinear element” of claim 1.
`
`BAE’s Reply also refers to Figure 20 of Sanders as describing all of the
`limitation of claims 1, 4, 13, 15, 17, and 19. Pet. Reply 5–7. Although BAE cited
`Figure 20 in its Petition, it did not develop this particular argument in its Petition.
`See e.g., Pet. 20, 32–35 (claim chart for claim 1 showing that Sanders discloses the
`limitations of claims, 1, 4, 13, 15, 17, and 19). Thus, given that this is a newly
`raised argument, we decline to consider this argument in this decision. See 37
`C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A reply may only respond to arguments raised in the
`corresponding opposition or patent owner response.”)
`
`Conclusion
`Accordingly, based on the record evidence, in light of the arguments
`presented, BAE has shown, by a preponderance of the evidence, that independent
`claims 1 and 13, as well as claims 4, 15, 17, and 19 depending therefrom, are
`anticipated by Sanders.