`571-272-7822
[…] `not construe the term. In its Response, Patent Owner provides a
`construction for the term “leakage current” but does not offer any
`explanation or reasoning for that construction. Furthermore, we do not see
`any dispute that necessitates a determination of the scope of this term.
`Accordingly, we do not construe “leakage current” or any other claim term.
`
`B. SCOPE OF PETITIONER’S REPLY
`
`During trial, Patent Owner argued that certain content in Petitioner’s
`
`Reply is impermissible argument because it is outside the scope of a proper
`Reply under 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A reply may only respond to arguments
`raised in the corresponding opposition, patent owner preliminary response,
`or patent owner response.”). Patent Owner was allowed to file a notice
`indicating the specific portions in the Reply that it contends exceed the
`proper scope. Paper 47. Petitioner was allowed to respond by pointing out
`15
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2015-01287
`Patent 6,013,988
`