`571-272-7822
[…] See
`Medtronic, Inc. v. NuVasive, Inc., Case IPR2014-00487, slip op. at 5–7
`(PTAB Sept. 11, 2014) (Paper 8) (denying joinder because the later-filed
`petition was a “do-over” from an earlier petition filed by same Petitioner; the
`earlier-filed proceeding was 2 months from oral hearing and on different
`grounds); Medtronic, Inc. v. Robert Bosch Healthcare Systems, Inc.,
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`IPR2016-00962
`Patent 5,591,678
`
`Case IPR2014-00436, slip op. at 11–15 (PTAB June 19, 2014) (Paper 17)
`(declining institution on some asserted grounds based on 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`(as “involv[ing] the same, or substantially the same, prior art . . . and the
`same, or substantially the same, arguments previously presented” in the
`earlier petition), and denying other asserted grounds for substantive reasons;
`finding joinder motion, thus, moot); Intelligent Bio-Systems, Inc. v. Illumina
`Cambridge Ltd., Case IPR2013-00324, slip op. at 2–7 (PTAB Nov. 21,