`571.272.7822
[…] `Petitioner’s request to submit rebuttal evidence does not take into
`account that “[a] reply may only respond to arguments raised in the
`corresponding opposition.” See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23 (b). Furthermore,
`
`
`2 Citations herein will be to IPR2016-01259, unless otherwise noted.
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01259 (Patent 8,155,298 B2)
`IPR2016-01261 (Patent 8,457,113 B2)
`IPR2016-01262 (Patent 7,764,777 B2)
`IPR2016-01263 (Patent 8,155,298 B2)
`
`Petitioner’s proposal to submit just its evidence does not take into account
`our requirement that such evidence must be explained. See 37
`C.F.R. §§ 42.22, 42.23 (“Oppositions and replies must comply with the
`content requirements of motions” and “[e]ach . . . motion . . . must include
`. . . [a] full statement of the reasons for the relief requested, including a
`detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence.”).
`Based on the current record before us, we agree with Patent Owner
`that Petitioner’s submission of rebuttal evidence at this juncture should not
`be authorized.
`In consideration of the foregoing, it is hereby:
`ORDERED that Petitioner’s request (Ex. 3003) to submit rebuttal