`571-272-7822
[…] `
`Sands,” is a chapter of a textbook titled “Asphaltenes and Asphalts, 2.”
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`IPR2016-01903
`Patent 8,426,498 B2
`
`Ex. 1008. Carnahan discloses solubility parameters of asphaltene and of
`
`heavy crude oils, particularly, that the expected value of the solubility of
`
`such heavy petroleum fluids is about 8–10 hildebrands. Id. at 325. More
`
`specifically, Carnahan discloses that the solubility parameter of certain
`
`asphaltenes is about 20.5 MPa1/2. Id. at 324.
`
`C.
`
`Exercise of Discretion
`
`Institution of inter partes review is discretionary. See 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 314(a); 37 C.F.R. § 42.108. Our discretion on whether to institute is
`
`guided in part by 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), which states that “the Director may
`
`take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the
`
`same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were
`
`presented to the Office.” Patent Owner requests that the Board exercise its
`
`discretion and deny the Petition for several reasons. Prelim. Resp. 14–26.
`
`First, Patent Owner argues that the Petition is “primarily based upon
`
`prior art and arguments that were presented to the examiner during the
`