`Paper: 40
[…] Consideration of the
`Graham factors “helps inform the ultimate obviousness determination.”
`Apple Inc. v. Samsung Elecs. Co., Ltd., 839 F.3d 1034, 1048 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
`(en banc), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 420 (2017).
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §316(e), the Petitioner has “the burden of
`proving a proposition of unpatentability by a preponderance of the
`evidence.” “In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from
`the onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never
`shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics,
`Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden of proof in
`inter partes review).
` C. The Prior Art Status of the Cited Art