throbber
[…] `
`this case, Dynamic, as the petitioner, had the burden of persuasion to prove
`
`unpatentability by a preponderance of the evidence, and this burden never
`
`shifted.”); see also Freebit AS v. Bose Corp., IPR2017-01308, 2017 WL 5202106,
`
`at *5 (P.T.A.B. Nov. 8, 2017) (“On the issue of entitlement of a patent claim to an
`
`earlier effective filing date, the recent decision in Dynamic Drinkware LLC v.
`
`National Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1380-81 (Fed. Cir. 2015), is instructive
`
`regarding the parties’ respective burdens of persuasion and production.”).
`
`Challenges made under 35 U.S.C. § 112, like written description, are not
`
`permitted in inter partes review. See 35 U.S.C. § 311 (limiting challenges in inter
`
`partes review to “a ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only
`
`on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications”). Even so,
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`
`
`IPR2018-00710
`
`U.S. Pat. 8,867,351
`
`
`petitioners sometimes try to circumvent this rule by raising the written description
`
`issue in the context of an invalidity challenge based on an intervening reference.
`