throbber
[…] `
`was not available before we issued our Decision in this matter. Sonitor
`
`asserts instead that it “did not earlier present these contrary admissions by
`
`Centrak because the ‘timing’ and ‘synchronization’ features of the claims
`
`were not the focal point of the proceeding until the Board’s institution
`
`decision adopted Centrak’s factually implausible interpretation of Welles.”
`
`Req. Reh’g 12. Sonitor, however, could have sought to supplement the
`
`record and provide additional briefing immediately after receiving Centrak’s
`
`Preliminary Response, but it chose not to do so. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c)
`
`(“A petitioner may seek leave to file a reply to the preliminary response . . . .
`
`Any such request must make a showing of good cause.”). Because Sonitor
`
`fails to provide a reasonable explanation for why it did not present Centrak’s
`
`Reply Brief sooner, and fails to otherwise justify persuasively why we
`
`should consider the Reply Brief arguments made by Centrak in a different
`