`Deanna K. Tanner, Esq. (Pa. Bar No. 60258)
[…] `
`of this title.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (emphasis added).
`
`43.
`
`“Discharge” is defined in the Clean Water Act as follows: “The term
`
`‘discharge’ when used without qualification includes a discharge of a pollutant,
`
`and a discharge of pollutants.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(16) (emphasis added).
`
`44. Certifying authorities must “establish procedures for public notice
`
`in the case of all applications for certifications by it and, to the extent it deems
`
`appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific
`
`applications.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1).
`
`45. Subsection 401(a)(1) provides that if the certifying authority “fails
`
`or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time
`
`(which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification
`
`requirements of this subsection shall be waived with respect to such Federal
`
`application.” Id.
`
`
`
`16
`
`
`
`Case 2:20-cv-03412-MMB Document 1 Filed 07/13/20 Page 17 of 88
`
`46.
`
`In addition, “[n]o license or permit shall be granted until the
`
`certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived as
`
`provided in the preceding sentence.