`Deanna K. Tanner, Esq. (Pa. Bar No. 60258)
[…] `
`necessary or desirable with respect to the discharge of the activity,” and “[s]uch
`
`other information as the certifying agency may determine to be appropriate.” 40
`
`C.F.R. § 121.2(a)(3)–(5).
`
`62. Such certification is based on either information contained in the
`
`application to the Federal licensing or permitting agency, or any additional
`
`information provided to the certifying authority by the applicant in order for the
`
`authority to be able to make its “reasonable assurance” determination. See 40
`
`C.F.R. § 121.2(a)(2); see also 40 C.F.R. § 121.3 (applications to the Federal
`
`licensing or permitting agency shall “include . . . such information relating to
`
`water quality considerations as may be agreed upon by the licensing or
`
`permitting agency and the Administrator”).
`
`63. The certification requirement is waived upon either: “(a) Written
`
`notification from the State or interstate agency concerned that it expressly
`
`waives its authority to act on a request for certification; or (b) Written
`
`notification from
`
`the
`
`licensing or permitting agency
`