`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `hypnotic medications—have additional requirements when used in nursing homes. 42 C.F.R. §§
`
`
`
`13
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02344-RBS Document 1 Filed 06/14/22 Page 14 of 140
`
`483.45(c)(3) and (e). Facilities must ensure that residents only receive psychotropic drugs when
`
`“the medication is necessary to treat a specific condition” that is diagnosed and documented. 42
`
`C.F.R. § 483.45(e)(1). And unless clinically contraindicated, residents who receive psychotropic
`
`drugs must also receive gradual dose reductions and behavioral interventions “in an effort to
`
`discontinue these drugs.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.45(e)(2).
`
`55.
`
`To help nursing homes employ appropriate pharmaceutical processes and
`
`practices, facilities must hire or retain a licensed pharmacist to, among other tasks, consult “on
`
`all aspects of the provision of pharmacy services in the facility.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.45(b)(1). A
`
`licensed pharmacist must review each resident’s drug regimen at least once a month and “report
`
`any irregularities to the attending physician and the facility’s medical director and director of
`
`nursing.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.45(c)(4). The facility must then act upon any reports of irregularities,
`
`which can include the identification of drugs that are unnecessary due to an excessive dose,
`
`excessive duration, inadequate monitoring, inadequate indications for use, or adverse
`