`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`was thus covered by the NHRA.
`
`
`
`9
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02344-RBS Document 1 Filed 06/14/22 Page 10 of 140
`
`41.
`
`Under the NHRA, nursing homes must comply with federal and state
`
`requirements relating to the provision of services, as well as applicable professional standards
`
`and principles. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(d)(4)(A).
`
`42.
`
`Specifically, a nursing home “must care for its residents in such a manner and in
`
`such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of the quality of life of each
`
`resident.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(1)(A).
`
`43.
`
`Along these lines, a nursing home must provide nursing services and medically-
`
`related social services “to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and
`
`psychosocial well-being of each resident.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(b)(4)(A)(i) and (ii).
`
`44.
`
`Nursing homes must also provide pharmaceutical, dietary, and dental services
`
`sufficient “to meet the needs of each resident.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(b)(4)(A)(iii), (iv), and (vi).
`