`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`and in an environment that promotes the maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of
`
`life.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(a)(1). Accordingly, residents also have the right “to retain and use
`
`personal possessions,” as long as there is sufficient space and the possessions do not endanger
`
`other residents or interfere with their rights. 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(e)(2). And when residents have
`
`grievances, they have the right to voice them freely and have the facility “make prompt efforts”
`
`to resolve their concerns. 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.10(j)(1) and (2).
`
`62.
`
`The NHRA regulations further state, “Quality of life is a fundamental principle
`
`that applies to all care and services provided to facility residents.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.24.
`
`Therefore, nursing homes “must provide the necessary care and services to ensure that a
`
`resident’s abilities in activities of daily living do not diminish” unless it is clinically unavoidable.
`
`42 C.F.R. § 483.24(a). If, however, a resident is unable to perform certain activities of daily
`
`
`
`16
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02344-RBS Document 1 Filed 06/14/22 Page 17 of 140
`
`living, the facility must provide “the necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming,
`
`and personal and oral hygiene.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.24(a)(1). In addition, the facility must provide
`
`activities, directed by a qualified professional, that are “designed to meet the interests” and
`
`support the well-being of each resident, “encouraging both independence and interaction in the
`