`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`consequences. 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.45(c)(4)(i) and (d)(4).
`
`56.
`
`In addition to clinical care, nursing homes must provide necessary care for each
`
`resident’s “whole emotional and mental well-being,” which includes the prevention and
`
`treatment for mental health disorders and substance abuse issues. 42 C.F.R. § 483.40. The
`
`facilities must have “sufficient staff” with “appropriate competencies and skills,” including
`
`“caring for residents with mental and psychosocial disorders” as well as “implementing non-
`
`pharmacological interventions.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.40(a). Facilities must also ensure that residents
`
`who display or are diagnosed with mental health issues receive “appropriate treatment and
`
`services to correct the assessed problem or to attain the highest practicable mental and
`
`psychosocial well-being,” and that other residents do “not display a pattern of decreased social
`
`
`
`14
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02344-RBS Document 1 Filed 06/14/22 Page 15 of 140
`
`interaction and/or increased withdrawn, angry, or depressive behaviors,” unless it is clinically
`