`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`effectively and efficiently to attain and maintain the highest practicable well-being for residents.
`
`42 C.F.R. § 483.70. This includes maintaining medical records that complete, accurate,
`
`accessible, and organized. 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(i)(1).
`
`48.
`
`Nursing homes are required to discern the needs of each resident through
`
`assessments. Facilities must conduct a comprehensive, accurate, and standardized assessment of
`
`the resident that describes the resident’s functional abilities and identifies medical problems. 42
`
`U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(3)(A). This assessment must be completed within two weeks of a resident’s
`
`admission and then “promptly after a significant change in the resident’s physical or mental
`
`condition.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(b)(3)(C)(i)(I) and (II). Even if there are no obvious significant
`
`changes to a resident’s condition, the facility must still assess the resident at least once per year.
`
`42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(3)(C)(i)(III). In addition to the more comprehensive annual assessment,
`
`the facility must examine each resident once per quarter and revise the resident’s assessment
`
`accordingly. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(3)(C)(ii).
`
`49.
`
`The NHRA further directs nursing homes to create a written care plan for each
`
`resident that “describes the medical, nursing, and psychosocial needs of the resident and how
`
`such needs will be met.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(2)(A). Within 48 hours of a resident’s
`
`admission, the facility needs to develop a “baseline care plan” that includes the minimum
`
`information needed to properly care for the resident. 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(a)(1). Then, once the
`