`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] As the regulations
`
`further state, residents also have the right to be free of mental or verbal abuse, as well as
`
`“neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1).
`
`Facilities must develop and implement policies to prohibit, prevent, promptly report, thoroughly
`
`investigate, and address such misconduct. 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.12(b) and (c).
`
`
`
`15
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02344-RBS Document 1 Filed 06/14/22 Page 16 of 140
`
`60.
`
`Residents also have the right to a safe and orderly transfer and discharge from a
`
`nursing home. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(2)(C). Per the implementing regulations, this right means
`
`the facility “must provide and document sufficient preparation and orientation to residents to
`
`ensure safe and orderly transfer or discharge from the facility.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(c)(7). The
`
`nursing home must also “ensure that the transfer or discharge is documented in the resident’s
`
`medical record and appropriate information is communicated to the receiving health care
`
`institution or provider.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(c)(2).