`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`14
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02344-RBS Document 1 Filed 06/14/22 Page 15 of 140
`
`interaction and/or increased withdrawn, angry, or depressive behaviors,” unless it is clinically
`
`inevitable. 42 C.F.R. § 483.40(b); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4)(A)(vii) (requiring facilities
`
`to provide treatment and services required by mentally ill residents that is not otherwise supplied
`
`by the state).
`
`57.
`
`Relatedly, nursing homes with more than 120 beds must also have at least one full
`
`time qualified social worker. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(b)(7). And all facilities “must provide
`
`medically-related social services to attain or maintain the highest practicable . . . well-being of
`
`each resident.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.40(d).
`
`58.
`
`Along with its other provisions, the NHRA also confers various rights on nursing
`
`home residents. For instance, residents have the right to choose their doctor, be fully informed,
`