throbber
[…] `substances.
`
`27.
`
`Entities registered with the DEA to dispense controlled substances are also
`
`obligated to comply with important record-keeping and accountability measures to protect
`
`against the loss and diversion of controlled substances.
`
`7
`
`

`

`Case 5:21-cv-00859-JFL Document 1 Filed 02/25/21 Page 8 of 26
`
`28.
`
`For example, every entity registered to dispense controlled substances is obligated
`
`to conduct a biennial inventory that includes “a complete and accurate record of all stocks
`
`thereof on hand,” 21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(a), (c), (e)(6); “maintain, on a
`
`current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance . . . received, sold,
`
`delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him,” including a record of dispensing, 21 U.S.C.
`
`§ 827(a)(3); 21 C.F.R. § 1304.21(a); § 1304.22(c); and maintain the prescriptions underlying the
`
`dispensing, § 1304.04(h).
`
`29.
`
`To the extent a dispenser has a theft or loss of a controlled substance, which
`