` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `
`Opinion of the Court
`Minton’s patent infringement claims would have failed
`even if the experimental-use argument had been timely
`raised. The trial court agreed, holding that Minton had
`put forward “less than a scintilla of proof ” that the lease
`had been for an experimental purpose. App. 213. It ac-
`cordingly granted summary judgment to Gunn and the
`other lawyer defendants.
`
`On appeal, Minton raised a new argument: Because his
`
`legal malpractice claim was based on an alleged error in a
`patent case, it “aris[es] under” federal patent law for
`purposes of 28 U. S. C. §1338(a). And because, under
`§1338(a), “[n]o State court shall have jurisdiction over any
`claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating
`to patents,” the Texas court—where Minton had originally
`brought his malpractice claim—lacked subject matter
`jurisdiction to decide the case. Accordingly, Minton ar-
`
`gued, the trial court’s order should be vacated and the case
`dismissed, leaving Minton free to start over in the Federal
`