` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] Post, at 2–3
`
`(opinion concurring in judgment) (emphasis in original). For the
`reasons explained, however, that statement of Congress’ purpose is
`incomplete. See supra, at 9–10. Congress sought to ensure that an
`employee’s intent would be given effect only through the designation of
`a beneficiary or through the narrow exceptions specifically provided in
`
`the statute, see infra, at 12–13.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`HILLMAN v. MARETTA
`
`Opinion of the Court
`the insurance proceeds be paid in accordance with
`
`FEGLIA’s procedures. Section 8705(e)(1) of FEGLIA
`provides that “[a]ny amount which would otherwise be
`paid . . . under the order of precedence” shall be paid to
`another person “if and to the extent expressly provided for
`in the terms of any court decree of divorce, annulment, or
`legal separation.” This exception, however, only applies if
`
`the “decree, order, or agreement . . . is received, before the
`date of the covered employee’s death, by the employing
`agency.” §8705(e)(2). This provision allows the proceeds
`to be paid to someone other than the named beneficiary,
`