` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `Pp. 6–9.
`
`(a) Unless Congress has “clearly state[d]” that a statutory limita-
`tion is jurisdictional, the restriction should be treated “as nonjuris-
`
`dictional.” Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U. S. 500, 515–516.
`“[C]ontext, including this Court’s interpretations of similar provisions
`in many years past,” is probative of whether Congress intended a
`particular provision to rank as jurisdictional. Reed Elsevier, Inc. v.
`Muchnick, 559 U. S. ___, ___. If §1395oo(a)(3) were jurisdictional, the
`180-day time limit could not be enlarged by agency or court.
`
` Section 1395oo(a)(3) hardly reveals a design to preclude any regu-
`
`latory extension. The provision instructs that a provider “may obtain
`
`a hearing” by filing “a request . . . within 180 days after notice of the
`intermediary’s final determination.” It “does not speak in jurisdic-
`
`
`tional terms.” Zipes v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 455 U. S. 385, 394.
`
`This Court has repeatedly held that filing deadlines ordinarily are
`not jurisdictional; indeed, they have been described as “quintessen-
`
`tial claim-processing rules.” Henderson v.