` Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2012)
[…] `Coughlin, J. Jeffries, & P. Low, Criminal Law 604 (3d ed.
`2010) (same). If a defendant establishes an insanity de-
`fense, he is not criminally liable, though the government
`may confine him civilly for as long as he continues to pose
`a danger to himself or to others by reason of his mental
`
`illness. Jones v. United States, 463 U. S. 354, 370 (1983).
`
`Idaho and a few other States have modified this tra-
`ditional insanity defense. Indeed, Idaho provides that
`“[m]ental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of
`
`criminal conduct.” Idaho Code §18–207(1) (Lexis 2004).
`Another provision of the same statute provides, however,
`that the above restriction is not “intended to prevent the
`admission of expert evidence on the issue of any state of
`mind which is an element of the offense.” §18–207(3). And
`
`the Idaho courts have made clear that prosecutors are
`“‘still required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`DELLING v. IDAHO
`
`BREYER, J., dissenting
`
`defendant had the mental capacity to form the necessary