` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] In all
`
`this, the bean surely figured. But it was Bowman, and not
`the bean, who controlled the reproduction (unto the eighth
`generation) of Monsanto’s patented invention.
`
`Our holding today is limited—addressing the situa-
`
`tion before us, rather than every one involving a self-
`replicating product. We recognize that such inventions
`
`are becoming ever more prevalent, complex, and diverse.
`In another case, the article’s self-replication might occur
`outside the purchaser’s control. Or it might be a necessary
`but incidental step in using the item for another purpose.
`Cf. 17 U. S. C. §117(a)(1) (“[I]t is not [a copyright] in-
`fringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program
`to make . . . another copy or adaptation of that computer
`program provide[d] that such a new copy or adaptation is
`created as an essential step in the utilization of the com-
`puter program”). We need not address here whether or
`how the doctrine of patent exhaustion would apply in such
`circumstances. In the case at hand, Bowman planted