` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] ATA also argued that even if the requirements are val-
`
`id, Castle v. Hayes Freight Lines, Inc., 348 U. S. 61, prevents the Port
`from enforcing the requirements by withdrawing a defaulting compa-
`ny’s right to operate at the Port. The District Court held that neither
`
`§14501(c)(1) nor Castle prevented the Port from proceeding with its
`program. The Ninth Circuit mainly affirmed, finding only the driver-
`employment provision preempted and rejecting petitioner’s Castle
`
`claim.
`Held:
`
`
`1. The FAAAA expressly preempts the concession agreement’s
`placard and parking requirements. Section 14501(c)(1) preempts a
`state “law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect
`
`of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . .
` 49 U. S. C.
`with respect to the transportation of property.”
`
`§14501(c)(1). Because the parties agree that the Port’s placard and
`
`parking requirements relate to a motor carrier’s price, route, or ser-
`vice with respect to transporting property, the only disputed question
`
`is whether those requirements “hav[e] the force and effect of law.”