` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `motor carriers; and ATA argued here that a similar con-
`flict would inhere in applying the concession agreement to
`suspend or revoke a trucking company’s privileges. Fol-
`lowing a bench trial, the District Court held that neither
`§14501(c)(1) nor Castle prevents the Port from proceeding
`
`
`with any part of its Clean Truck Program.
`
`The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit mainly af-
`firmed. Most important for our purposes, the court held
`that §14501(c)(1) does not preempt the agreement’s plac-
`——————
`1ATA also contended that a separate provision, 49 U. S. C. §14506(a),
`preempts the agreement’s placard requirement. That section bars state
`and local governments from enacting or enforcing “any law, rule,
`regulation[,] standard, or other provision having the force and effect of
`
`law” that obligates a motor carrier to display any form of identification
`
`other than those the Secretary of Transportation has required. Ibid.
`The just-quoted language is the only part of §14506(a) disputed here,
`and it is materially identical to language in §14501(c)(1). We focus on