` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] LOS ANGELES
`
`Opinion of the Court
`obviate the enforcement issue arising from Castle because
`the Ninth Circuit’s rulings upholding the agreement’s
`financial-capacity and truck-maintenance provisions have
`now become final;3 accordingly, the Port could try to apply
`its penalty provision to trucking companies that have
`violated those surviving requirements. But we nonethe-
`less decline to address the Castle question because the
`case’s pre-enforcement posture obscures the nature of the
`
`agreement’s remedial scheme, rendering any decision at
`
`this point a shot in the dark.
`
`II
`
`Section 14501(c)(1), once again, preempts a state “law,
`regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of
`law related to a price, route, or service of any motor car-
`
`rier . . . with respect to the transportation of property.” All
`parties agree that the Port’s placard and parking require-
`ments relate to a motor carrier’s price, route, or service
`with respect to transporting property. The only disputed
`
`question is whether those requirements “hav[e] the force
`and effect of law.”