throbber
[…] `District Court did not analyze whether there was a Stern
`
`
`problem and did not, as some district courts have done,
`
`relabel the bankruptcy order as mere proposed findings of
`fact and conclusions of law. See, e.g., In re Parco Merged
`Media Corp., 489 B. R. 323, 326 (Me. 2013) (collecting
`cases). The District Court did, however, review de novo
`the Bankruptcy Court’s grant of summary judgment for
`the trustee—a legal question—and issued a reasoned
`opinion affirming the Bankruptcy Court. The District
`Court then separately entered judgment in favor of the
`trustee. See 28 U. S. C. §1334(b) (“[T]he district courts
`shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil
`proceedings . . . related to cases under title 11”).
`EBIA now objects on constitutional grounds to the
`
`Bankruptcy Court’s disposition of the fraudulent convey-
`ance claims. EBIA contends that it was constitutionally
`entitled to review of its fraudulent conveyance claims by
`an Article III court regardless of whether the parties