`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `
`
` that corrections may be made before the preliminary print goes to press.
`
`
`
`
`SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
`
`_________________
`
` No. 12–315
`_________________
`AIR WISCONSIN AIRLINES CORPORATION,
`
`PETITIONER v. WILLIAM L. HOEPER
`
`ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE SUPREME COURT OF
`
`
`COLORADO
`
`[January 27, 2014]
`
`
` JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
`
`In 2001, Congress created the Transportation Security
`
`Administration (TSA) to assess and manage threats against
`
`air travel. Aviation and Transportation Security Act
`
`(ATSA), 49 U. S. C. §44901 et seq. To ensure that the
`
`TSA would be informed of potential threats, Congress gave
`airlines and their employees immunity against civil liabil-
`
`ity for reporting suspicious behavior. §44941(a). But this
`
`immunity does not attach to “any disclosure made with
`
`actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate,
`or misleading” or “any disclosure made with reckless
`
`disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure.”
`
`§44941(b).
`
`The question before us is whether ATSA immunity may
`be denied under §44941(b) without a determination that a
`
`disclosure was materially false. We hold that it may not.
`Because the state courts made no such determination, and