`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `his plane, searched him, and questioned him about the location of his
`
`gun. Hoeper eventually boarded a later flight to Denver, and Air
`
`Wisconsin fired him the next day.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`AIR WISCONSIN AIRLINES CORP. v. HOEPER
`
`
`Syllabus
`
`
`Hoeper sued for defamation in Colorado state court. Air Wisconsin
`
`moved for summary judgment and later for a directed verdict, relying
`
`on the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), which
`
`grants airlines and their employees immunity against civil liability
`for reporting suspicious behavior, 49 U. S. C. §44941(a), except where
`
`such disclosure is “made with actual knowledge that the disclosure
`was false, inaccurate, or misleading” or “made with reckless disre-
`gard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure,” §44941(b). The trial
`court denied the motions and submitted the ATSA immunity ques-
`
`tion to the jury. The jury found for Hoeper on the defamation claim.
`The State Supreme Court affirmed.