`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`Cite as: 571 U. S. ____ (2014)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`
`B
`
`
`Hoeper sued Air Wisconsin in Colorado state court on
`
`several claims, including defamation.1 Air Wisconsin
`moved for summary judgment on the basis of ATSA im-
`munity,2 but the trial court denied it, ruling that the jury
`
`was entitled to find the facts pertinent to immunity. The
`case went to trial, and the court denied Air Wisconsin’s
`motion for a directed verdict on the same basis. It submit-
`ted the question of ATSA immunity to the jury, with the
`
`instruction—following the language of §44941(b)—that
`immunity would not apply if Hoeper had proved that
`
`Air Wisconsin “made the disclosure [to the TSA] with ac-
`tual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or
`
`misleading” or “with reckless disregard as to its truth or
`
`falsity.” App. 582. The jury instructions did not state that
`
`ATSA immunity protects materially true statements.
`The jury found for Hoeper on the defamation claim and
`
`awarded him $849,625 in compensatory damages and