throbber
[…] `extent of his total profit.” 35 U.S.C. 289. Further the
`“article of manufacture” will not always be the finished
`product that is sold in commerce. An “article” is
`something that could be a part of other things or an
`object
`by
`itself.
`Dictionary.com,
`http://www.dictionary.com/browse/article (last visited
`August 4, 2016). To be considered manufactured,
`“[t]here must be transformation; a new and different
`article must emerge ‘having a distinctive name,
`character, or use.” American Fruit Growers v. Brogdex
`Co., 283 U.S. 1, 13 (1931).
`
`Section 289 remedies exist in addition to the other
`remedies available under 35 U.S.C. § 284, which
`allows for an award of “damages sufficient to
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`10
`
`
`compensate for the infringement, but in no event less
`than a reasonable royalty...” 35 U.S.C. § 289. As
`discussed on the record, neither Section 289 nor
`precedent from this Court prohibits concurrent
`recovery under Sections 284 and 289. The Ass’n of The
`Bar Of The City Of NY Br. 4-6. Despite the petitioner’s
`argument that Section 289 allows for double recovery,