throbber
[…] `“[t]here must be transformation; a new and different
`article must emerge ‘having a distinctive name,
`character, or use.” American Fruit Growers v. Brogdex
`Co., 283 U.S. 1, 13 (1931).
`
`Section 289 remedies exist in addition to the other
`remedies available under 35 U.S.C. § 284, which
`allows for an award of “damages sufficient to
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`10
`
`
`compensate for the infringement, but in no event less
`than a reasonable royalty...” 35 U.S.C. § 289. As
`discussed on the record, neither Section 289 nor
`precedent from this Court prohibits concurrent
`recovery under Sections 284 and 289. The Ass’n of The
`Bar Of The City Of NY Br. 4-6. Despite the petitioner’s
`argument that Section 289 allows for double recovery,
`the statute explicitly rejects this idea. 35 U.S.C. § 289
`(“[n]othing in this section shall prevent, lessen, or
`impeach any other remedy which an owner of an
`infringed patent has under the provisions of this title,
`but he shall not twice recover the profit made from the
`infringement.”); see also Catalina Lighting, Inc. v.
`Lamps Plus, Inc., 295 F.3d 1277, 1291 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
`
`
`
`the remedy now
`When Congress designed
`enshrined in Section 289, it was responding to the
`specific problem of apportioning the value of a product
`derived from a protected design. See S. Rep.