`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `
`and utility patent infringement damages awards—and reversed and
`
` remanded in part—with respect to trade dress dilution. Only the
`design patent infringement award is at issue here.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`Cite as: 580 U. S. ____ (2016)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`“patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any
`article of manufacture for the purpose of sale” or the unli-
`censed sale or exposure to sale of “any article of manufac-
`ture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation
`has been applied.” 35 U. S. C. §289. It then makes a
`
`person who violates that prohibition “liable to the owner to
`
`the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” Ibid.
`
`“Total,” of course, means all. See American Heritage
`Dictionary 1836 (5th ed. 2011) (“[t]he whole amount of
`something; the entirety”). The “total profit” for which
`§289 makes an infringer liable is thus all of the profit
`made from the prohibited conduct, that is, from the manu-