`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `
` notify the Reporter of Decisions, Supreme Court of the United States, Wash-
`
` ington, D. C. 20543, of any typographical or other formal errors, in order
`
`
` that corrections may be made before the preliminary print goes to press.
`
`
`
`
`SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
`
`
`
`_________________
`
` No. 15–777
`_________________
` SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., ET AL.,
`
`
` PETITIONERS v. APPLE INC.
`
`ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
`
`
`APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
`
`[December 6, 2016]
`
` JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
`Section 289 of the Patent Act provides a damages rem-
`
`edy specific to design patent infringement. A person who
`
`manufactures or sells “any article of manufacture to which
`[a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied
`shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total
`
`profit.” 35 U. S. C. §289. In the case of a design for a single-
`component product, such as a dinner plate, the product is
`the “article of manufacture” to which the design has been
`
`applied. In the case of a design for a multicomponent
`product, such as a kitchen oven, identifying the “article of
`