throbber
[…] `
`sexual orientation as well as other protected characteris-
`tics, CADA in relevant part provides as follows:
`
`
`“It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a per-
`son, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or
`deny to an individual or a group, because of disability,
`race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital sta-
`tus, national origin, or ancestry, the full and equal en-
`joyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
`advantages, or accommodations of a place of public ac-
`
`commodation.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §24–34–601(2)(a)
`(2017).
`
`The Act defines “public accommodation” broadly to include
`any “place of business engaged in any sales to the public
`and any place offering services . . . to the public,” but
`excludes “a church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that
`
`is principally used for religious purposes.” §24–34–601(1).
`CADA establishes an administrative system for the
`
`resolution of discrimination claims. Complaints of dis-
`crimination in violation of CADA are addressed in the first
`instance by the Colorado Civil Rights Division. The Divi-