throbber
[…] `
`
` that corrections may be made before the preliminary print goes to press.
`
`
`
`
`SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
`
`
`
`_________________
`
` No. 16–341
`_________________
` TC HEARTLAND LLC, PETITIONER v. KRAFT
`
`
` FOODS GROUP BRANDS LLC
`
`ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
`
`
`APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
`
`[May 22, 2017]
`
`JUSTICE THOMAS delivered the opinion of the Court.
`The question presented in this case is where proper
`
`venue lies for a patent infringement lawsuit brought
`against a domestic corporation. The patent venue statute,
`28 U. S. C. §1400(b), provides that “[a]ny civil action for
`patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district
`where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has
`committed acts of infringement and has a regular and
`established place of business.” In Fourco Glass Co. v.
`Transmirra Products Corp., 353 U. S. 222, 226 (1957), this
`
`
`Court concluded that for purposes of §1400(b) a domestic
`corporation “resides” only in its State of incorporation.
`In reaching that conclusion, the Court rejected the
`
`