throbber
[…] `
`
`
` The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been
`
` prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader.
`
` See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
`
`
`SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
`
`
`
` Syllabus
`
` TC HEARTLAND LLC v. KRAFT FOODS GROUP
`
`
`
` BRANDS LLC
`
`CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
`
`THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
` No. 16–341. Argued March 27, 2017—Decided May 22, 2017
`
`The patent venue statute, 28 U. S. C. §1400(b), provides that “[a]ny
`civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial
`district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has
`committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established
`place of business.” In Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Products
`Corp., 353 U. S. 222, 226, this Court concluded that for purposes of
`§1400(b) a domestic corporation “resides” only in its State of incorpo-
`ration, rejecting the argument that §1400(b) incorporates the broader