throbber
[…] `patent venue statute “was adopted to define the exact
`jurisdiction of the federal courts in actions to enforce
`patent rights,” a purpose that would be undermined by
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
` Cite as: 581 U. S. ____ (2017)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`interpreting it “to dovetail with the general provisions
`relating to the venue of civil suits.” Id., at 565–566. The
`Court thus held that the patent venue statute “alone
`should control venue in patent infringement proceedings.”
`Id., at 566.
`
`In 1948, Congress recodified the patent venue statute as
`
`§1400(b). See Act of June 25, 1948, 62 Stat. 936. The
`recodified provision, which remains unaltered today,
`states that “[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may
`be brought in the judicial district where the defendant
`resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of
`infringement and has a regular and established place of
`business.” 28 U. S. C. §1400(b) (1952 ed.). This version
`differs from the previous one in that it uses “resides”
`instead of “inhabit[s].” At the same time, Congress also
`enacted the general venue statute, §1391, which defined
`“residence” for corporate defendants. That provision