throbber
[…] `
`APPEALS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT
`[June 21, 2018]
`JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
`Nonpermanent residents, like petitioner here, who are
`
`subject to removal proceedings and have accrued 10 years
`of continuous physical presence in the United States, may
`be eligible for a form of discretionary relief known as
`
`cancellation of removal. 8 U. S. C. §1229b(b)(1). Under
`
`the so-called “stop-time rule” set forth in §1229b(d)(1)(A),
`
`however, that period of continuous physical presence is
`“deemed to end . . . when the alien is served a notice to
`
`appear under section 1229(a).” Section 1229(a), in turn,
`provides that the Government shall serve noncitizens in
`removal proceedings with “written notice (in this section
`referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) . . . specifying” several
`
`required pieces of information, including “[t]he time and
`place at which the [removal] proceedings will be held.”
`§1229(a)(1)(G)(i).1
`
`The narrow question in this case lies at the intersection
`
`
`
`——————