throbber
[…] `
`
`to appear.” If anything, paragraph (2), which allows for a “change or
`postponement” of the proceedings to a “new time and place,”
`§1229(a)(2)(A)(i), bolsters the Court’s interpretation of the statute be-
`
`cause the provision presumes that the Government has already
`
`served a “notice to appear” that specified a time and place as required
`
`by §1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Another neighboring provision, §1229(b)(1),
`
`
`
`lends further support for the view that a “notice to appear” must
`specify the time and place of removal proceedings to trigger the stop-
`time rule. Section 1229(b)(1) gives a noncitizen “the opportunity to
`
`
`secure counsel before the first [removal] hearing date” by mandating
`
`that such “hearing date shall not be scheduled earlier than 10 days
`
`after the service of the notice to appear.” For that provision to have
`
`any meaning, the “notice to appear” must specify the time and place
`that the noncitizen, and his counsel, must appear at the removal pro-
`ceedings. Finally, common sense reinforces the conclusion that a no-
`
`