throbber
[…] `A notice that does not inform a noncitizen when and
`where to appear for removal proceedings is not a “notice to
`appear under section 1229(a)” and therefore does not
`trigger the stop-time rule. The plain text, the statutory
`context, and common sense all lead inescapably and un-
`
`ambiguously to that conclusion.
`I
`
`A
`
`
`Under the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
`
`Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), 110 Stat. 3009–546,
`the Attorney General of the United States has discretion
`to “cancel removal” and adjust the status of certain non-
`permanent residents. §1229b(b). To be eligible for such
`relief, a nonpermanent resident must meet certain enu-
`merated criteria, the relevant one here being that the
`
`noncitizen must have “been physically present in the
`
`United States for a continuous period of not less than 10
`years immediately preceding the date of [an] application”
`
`for cancellation of removal. §1229b(b)(1)(A).2
`IIRIRA also established the stop-time rule at issue in
`
`this case. Under that rule, “any period of . . . continuous
`
`physical presence in the United States shall be deemed to
`end . . . when the alien is served a notice to appear under
`section 1229(a) of this title.”3 §1229b(d)(1)(A). Section
`
`——————
`2Lawful permanent residents also may be eligible for cancellation of
`removal if, inter alia, they have continuously resided in the United
`States for at least seven years. §1229b(a)(2).
`
`
` 3The period of continuous physical presence also stops if and when