throbber
[…] `
`dered removed in absentia” if the Government “establishes
`by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the
`written notice was so provided and that the alien is re-
`movable.” §1229a(b)(5)(A). Absent “exceptional circum-
`
`stances,” a noncitizen subject to an in absentia removal
`order is ineligible for some forms of discretionary relief for
`10 years if, “at the time of the notice described in para-
`
`graph (1) or (2) of section 1229(a),” he “was provided oral
`
`notice . . . of the time and place of the proceedings and of
`
`the consequences” of failing to appear. §1229a(b)(7). In
`certain limited circumstances, however, a removal order
`entered in absentia may be rescinded—e.g., when the
`noncitizen “demonstrates that [he] did not receive notice
`
`in accordance with paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1229(a).”
`§1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii).
`
`
`
`
`
`B
`
`In 1997, shortly after Congress passed IIRIRA, the
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
` Cite as: 585 U. S. ____ (2018)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`Attorney General promulgated a regulation stating that a
`
`“notice to appear” served on a noncitizen need only provide