throbber
[…] But
`
`the broad reference to §1229(a) is of no consequence, be-
`
`cause, as even the Government concedes, only paragraph
`(1) bears on the meaning of a “notice to appear.” Brief for
`Respondent 27. By contrast, paragraph (2) governs the
`
`“[n]otice of change in time or place of proceedings,” and
`paragraph (3) provides for a system to record noncitizens’
`addresses and phone numbers. Nowhere else within
`§1229(a) does the statute purport to delineate the re-
`quirements of a “notice to appear.” In fact, the term “no-
`tice to appear” appears only in paragraph (1) of §1229(a).
`
`If anything, paragraph (2) of §1229(a) actually bolsters
`
`
`the Court’s interpretation of the statute. Paragraph (2)
`
`provides that, “in the case of any change or postponement
`in the time and place of [removal] proceedings,” the Gov-
`ernment shall give the noncitizen “written notice . . .
`specifying . . . the new time or place of the proceedings.”
`§1229(a)(2)(A)(i). By allowing for a “change or postpone-
`ment” of the proceedings to a “new time or place,” para-
`