`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `United States or exclusively by domestic authors. 17 U.S.C. 101.
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`a copy of the complaint, is served on the Register of
`Copyrights.” 17 U.S.C. 411(a). Within the 60-day pe-
`riod after such notice has been served, the Register may
`intervene “with respect to the issue of registrability of
`the copyright claim.” Ibid.
`The Copyright Act provides additional incentives for
`prompt submission of applications to register authors’
`works. The Act authorizes awards of statutory dam-
`ages, costs, and attorney’s fees to prevailing copyright
`owners. 17 U.S.C. 504(c), 505. Those remedies gener-
`ally are available, however, only for acts of infringement
`that occur after the effective date of registration. See
`17 U.S.C. 412. In addition, a “certificate of a registra-
`tion made before or within five years after first publica-
`tion of the work shall constitute prima facie evidence of
`the validity of the copyright and of the facts stated in
`the certificate.” 17 U.S.C. 410(c).
`2. Petitioner Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corpora-
`tion generates news articles, which it licenses to various
`websites while retaining ownership of the copyrights.
`Pet. App. 2a. Respondents Wall-Street.com and its owner