`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `S. Res. 240, Studies 17-19, at 9-27 (Comm. Print 1960).
`Initially, each author was required, as a condition of
`copyright protection, to deposit a copy of his work in the
`clerk’s office of the district court where the author re-
`sided so that the clerk could “record the same forthwith,
`in a book to be kept by him for that purpose.” § 3,
`1 Stat. 125. Under current law, the responsibility for
`registration rests with the Register of Copyrights as di-
`rector of the Copyright Office. 17 U.S.C. 408(a), 410.
`“Such registration is not a condition of copyright pro-
`tection.” 17 U.S.C. 408(a). As described below, how-
`ever, an author generally must register his work in or-
`der to commence an action for infringement or to obtain
`certain statutory remedies and evidentiary benefits.
`a. A copyright owner “may obtain registration of the
`copyright claim by delivering to the Copyright Office”
`generally two copies of the work, along with an applica-
`tion containing information about the work and the ap-
`plication fee. 17 U.S.C. 408(a) and (b), 409. Upon re-
`ceiving the copies, a compliant application, and the ap-
`propriate fee, the Register “examin[es]” the “material