throbber
[…] `three-month deadline, enforced by loss of enforcement
`rights, while leaving compliance with the deadline
`out of the copyright owner’s hands.
` Moreover, respondents lose their nerve in address-
`ing § 412. Like § 411(c), § 412(2) imposes a three-
`month deadline for “registration [to be] made,” but in
`this case respondents argue that registration is (as
`§ 410(d) makes clear) “made” on its “effective date”;
`and the “effective date” is “keyed to the copyright
`owner’s actions, not the Register’s.” Resp. Br. 33.
`But respondents offer no reason why what is true for
`§ 412 is not also true for § 411(a): registration is
`“made” on the effective date of registration – i.e., “the
`day on which an application, deposit, and fee . . .
`have all been received in the Copyright Office.” 17
`U.S.C. § 410(d). That reasoning supports petitioner,
`not respondents.
`The government’s effort to address these provisions
`leads it to the same fatal concession. The govern-
`ment does not contest that § 411(c) indicates that it
`is the copyright owner who “makes registration”; nor