throbber
[…] See Pet. Br. 27 (citing Almendarez-
`Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 237 (1998)).
`The government argues (at 29) that § 205(c) could
`be read to require that registration had already been
`granted, but it does not dispute that § 205(c) only
`protects a transferee who properly records a transfer
`(which it can do irrespective of whether a certificate
`of registration has issued3) if the statutory phrase
`“registration has been made” refers to the copyright
`owner’s compliance with the registration requirement,
`not the Register’s administrative determination.4
`That reading of § 205 is reinforced by § 406(a)(2),
`which imposes liability for infringement notwith-
`standing good-faith reliance on a purported transfer
`or license from a person erroneously named in a
`copyright notice when “a document executed by the
`person named in the notice and showing the owner-
`ship of the copyright had been recorded.” This means
`of notice is an alternative to “registration . . . made in
`the name of the owner of copyright,” § 406(a)(1), and
`thus indicates that the existence of a certificate of
`registration is not essential to proper recordation.
`Section 406(a)(1) – which charges an infringer with