`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `
`Hawaii—argue that the Proclamation violates the Immigration and
`
`Nationality Act (INA) and the Establishment Clause. The District
`Court granted a nationwide preliminary injunction barring enforce-
`
`ment of the restrictions. The Ninth Circuit affirmed, concluding that
`
`the Proclamation contravened two provisions of the INA: §1182(f),
`
`which authorizes the President to “suspend the entry of all aliens or
`
`any class of aliens” whenever he “finds” that their entry “would be
`
`detrimental to the interests of the United States,” and §1152(a)(1)(A),
`
`which provides that “no person shall . . . be discriminated against in
`
`the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex,
`nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” The court did not
`reach the Establishment Clause claim.
`Held:
`
`1. This Court assumes without deciding that plaintiffs’ statutory
`
`claims are reviewable, notwithstanding consular nonreviewability or
`
`any other statutory nonreviewability issue. See Sale v. Haitian Cen-