`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `does not and therefore affirm.
`I
`A
`
`Retirement plans governed by ERISA must have at least
`one named fiduciary, §1102(a)(1), who must manage the
`plan prudently and solely in the interests of participants
`
`and their beneficiaries, §1104(a). Fiduciaries who breach
`
`these duties are personally liable to the plan for any result-
`ing losses. §1109(a). ERISA authorizes participants and
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` INTEL CORP. INVESTMENT POLICY COMM. v. SULYMA
`
`Opinion of the Court
`their beneficiaries, as well as co-fiduciaries and the Secre-
`tary of Labor, to sue for that relief. §1132(a)(2).
`
`Such suits must be filed within one of three time periods,
`each with different triggering events. The first begins when
`the breach occurs. Specifically, under §1113(1), suit must
`
`be filed within six years of “the date of the last action which
`
`constituted a part of the breach or violation” or, in cases of
`breach by omission, “the latest date on which the fiduciary
`could have cured the breach or violation.” We have referred
`to §1113(1) as a statute of repose, which “effect[s] a legisla-
`tive judgment that a defendant should be free from liability
`after the legislatively determined period of time.” Califor-
`nia Public Employees’ Retirement System v. ANZ Securities,
`Inc., 582 U. S. ___, ___ (2017) (slip op., at 5) (internal quo-
`tation marks omitted).
`
`The second period, which accelerates the filing deadline,
`begins when the plaintiff gains “actual knowledge” of the
`breach. Under §1113(2), suit must be filed within three
`years of “the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual
`knowledge of the breach or violation.” Section 1113(2) is a
`statute of limitations, which “encourage[s] plaintiffs to pur-
`sue diligent prosecution of known claims.” Id., at ___ (slip
`op., at 5) (internal quotation marks omitted).
`
`The third period, which applies “in the case of fraud or