`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `and the “hypothetical” knowledge that a reasonably diligent
`plaintiff would have. 559 U. S., at 646–647 (quoting
`§1113(2); emphasis in original).
`
`Congress has drawn the same distinction elsewhere in
`ERISA. Multiple provisions contain alternate 6-year and 3-
`year limitations periods, with the 6-year period beginning
`at “the date on which the cause of action arose” and the 3-
`year period starting at “the earliest date on which the plain-
`tiff acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of
`the existence of such cause of action.” §§1303(e)(6), (f )(5)
`
`(emphasis added); accord, §§1370(f )(1)–(2), 1451(f )(1)–(2).
`
`
`
`ERISA also requires plaintiffs challenging the suspension
`of benefits under §1085 to do so within “one year after the
`earliest date on which the plaintiff acquired or should have
`acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of
`
`action.” §1085(e)(9)(I)(iv). Thus, Congress has repeatedly
`
`drawn a “linguistic distinction” between what an ERISA
`
`plaintiff actually knows and what he should actually know.
`Merck, 559 U. S., at 647. And when Congress has included
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` INTEL CORP. INVESTMENT POLICY COMM. v. SULYMA
`