`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `lation, Congress also amended §5(l) of the Act to authorize
`district courts to award civil penalties against respondents
`who violate final cease and desist orders, and to “grant
`mandatory injunctions and such other and further equita-
`ble relief as they deem appropriate in the enforcement of
`such final orders of the Commission.” §45(l). Two years
`
`later, Congress enacted §19 of the Act, which authorizes
`district courts to grant “such relief as the court finds neces-
`sary to redress injury to consumers,” including through the
`“refund of money or return of property.” §57b(b). However,
`Congress specified that the consumer redress available un-
`der §19 could be sought only (as relevant here, and subject
`to various conditions and limitations) against those who
`have “engage[d] in any unfair or deceptive act or prac-
`tice . . . with respect to which the Commission has issued a
`final cease and desist order which is applicable to such per-
`son.” §57b(a)(2).
`Beginning in the late 1970s, the Commission began to use
`
`
`§13(b), and in particular the words “permanent injunction,”
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`
`
` Cite as: 593 U. S. ____ (2021)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`to obtain court orders for redress of various kinds in con-