throbber
[…] `strategy that lowers costs and fully supports data innovation”).
`Nevertheless, the Department announced that it would
`award the JEDI Cloud contract to a single provider, App.  60a,
`prompting media observers to comment that “the Pentagon
`seems hell bent on going forward with the single vendor idea.”
`
`

`

`6
`
`Ron Miller, Why the Pentagon’s $10 billion JEDI deal has
`cloud companies going nuts, Tech Crunch (Sept. 15, 2018).1
`In a written determination justifying the agency’s decision,
`the Under Secretary of Defense concluded that one of the
`statutory exceptions to § 2304a(d)(3)’s single-award prohibition
`applied. App.  57a. Specifically, she determined that the JEDI
`Cloud contract “provides only for firm, fixed price (FFP) task
`orders or delivery orders for services for which prices are
`established in the contract for the specific tasks to be
`performed.” Ibid.; see 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3)(A)(ii). The Under
`Secretary so concluded even though the contract contemplated
`the “incorporation of … new services into the contract” after
`award, at prices to be determined at a later date. App. 57a-60a.